Busan International Short Film Festival

Date: 

Repeats every day until Mon Apr 26 2021.
Wednesday, April 21, 2021 - 19:00
Thursday, April 22, 2021 - 19:00
Friday, April 23, 2021 - 19:00
Saturday, April 24, 2021 - 19:00
Sunday, April 25, 2021 - 19:00
Monday, April 26, 2021 - 19:00

Location: 

Event Type: 

○ Period: April 21 – 26, 2021

○ Venue: Busan Cinema Center, BNK BUSAN BANK Art Cinema

○ Website: http://www.bisff.org/

○ For more info.: 051-742-9600

 

Cinema I

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-21 19:00 Opening Ceremony
Lost on Arrival / Opera / Ontact
   

Cinema II

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-21 12:30 Korean Competition 1
Sura / Rats in the House / Unknown Morning / Sister
   
04-21 15:30 Korean Competition 3
A Student / Unpot / Georgia / Before the Summer Passes
   

Cinematheque

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-21 13:00 International Competition 1
Push This Button If You Begin to Panic / Conversations at the End of Life / Urban Sphinx / Return to Toyama / Pilar
   
04-21 16:00 International Competition 2
Our Hearts Beat Like War / Jo Goes Hunting - Careful / There / Human Walkers in Motion / The Owl
   

 

Cinema I

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-22 10:00 3D Shorts
Ghosts of the Pastures / A New Normal / The Last Customs / Jeanne / The Cavern
   
04-22 12:30 International Competition 5
Bella / Girls Shouldn't Walk Alone at Night / Good Thanks, You? / Unliveable
   
04-22 15:30 International Competition 6
Your Kid / Before the Typhoon Comes / Pain / Menarche
   
04-22 18:30 Busan IN
The Thinking Machine / My Clown / Today’s Jisoo / Stain / Ontact
GV   

Cinema II

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-22 10:00 Korean Competition 4
A Christmas Present / Some Errors of the Construction-universe / Watch Your Back / Godspeed
   
04-22 12:30 Korean Competition 5
Salvia at Nine / God's Daughter Dances / Blood Ties / We Bloom
   
04-22 15:30 International Competition 4
Blue Fear / I Am Afraid to Forget Your Face / Son of Sodom / Carnivore / Ada
   
04-22 18:30 Korean Competition 2
Moonshine / Snail / After the Rain / Stubborn
   

Cinematheque

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-22 10:30 Dutch Panorama
Visit / Reruns / Sirene / Green Screen Gringo
   
04-22 13:00 Dutch Cineaste
A Lizard Too Much / Nothing Special / The Marine Corps / The Wrestler
   
04-22 16:00 International Competition 7
When You Hear the Divine Call / Chuj Boys of Summer / Harmonia
   
04-22 19:00 Silent Voices
Night Is Young / Tsoy Is Dead! / Blind Mouth / Opera / Red Aninsri; Or, Tiptoeing on the Still Trembling Berlin Wall
   

Cinema I

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-23 10:00 International Competition 7
When You Hear the Divine Call / Chuj Boys of Summer / Harmonia
   
04-23 12:30 Animal Farm
Diary of Cattle / Wade / Luzon / The Toxic Pigs of Fukushima
   
04-23 15:30 3D Shorts
Ghosts of the Pastures / A New Normal / The Last Customs / Jeanne / The Cavern
   
04-23 18:30 Korean Competition 1
Sura / Rats in the House / Unknown Morning / Sister
GV   

Cinema II

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-23 10:00 AFiS Special
Men Without Women Looking for BananaFish, Girl Without Cat Telling Her Story / Jeweler’s Journey / The Shoes of a Little Girl / Elsa / As I Lay Dying / Buzzkill / Chudala
   
04-23 12:30 Operation Kino
Inheritance / Always / Nowhere to Go / Recites a Life / Sixteen / Pro-ana
GV   
04-23 15:30 International Competition 9
La Espera / To Sonny / The Passerby / Monsters Never Know
   
04-23 18:30 Exceptional Perspectives
Solitary Survivor Sarah / Defragmentation / How to Get Lost in Your Own Room / Digital Video Editing with Adobe Premiere Pro: The Real-World Guide to Set Up and Workflow
GV   

Cinematheque

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-23 10:30 International Competition 4
Blue Fear / I Am Afraid to Forget Your Face / Son of Sodom / Carnivore / Ada
   
04-23 13:00 International Competition 8
Old Born / The Void of Maws / The News / Al-Sit
   
04-23 16:00 Dutch Experimental
Cloud Forest / Wander Around / Yorishiro / Lost on Arrival / The Sasha
   
04-23 19:00 International Competition 3
I’m Here / Routine: The Prohibition / E14 / Bethlehem 2001 / Private View
   

Cinema I

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-24 10:00 International Competition 2
Our Hearts Beat Like War / Jo Goes Hunting - Careful / There / Human Walkers in Motion / The Owl
   
04-24 12:30 Korean Competition 2
Moonshine / Snail / After the Rain / Stubborn
GV   
04-24 15:30 Korean Competition 4
A Christmas Present / Some Errors of the Construction-universe / Watch Your Back / Godspeed
GV   
04-24 18:30 Korean Competition 5
Salvia at Nine / God's Daughter Dances / Blood Ties / We Bloom
GV   

Cinema II

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-24 10:00 Operation Kino
Inheritance / Always / Nowhere to Go / Recites a Life / Sixteen / Pro-ana
GV   
04-24 12:30 International Competition 1
Push This Button If You Begin to Panic / Conversations at the End of Life / Urban Sphinx / Return to Toyama / Pilar
   
04-24 15:30 International Competition 5
Bella / Girls Shouldn't Walk Alone at Night / Good Thanks, You? / Unliveable
   
04-24 18:30 International Competition 6
Your Kid / Before the Typhoon Comes / Pain / Menarche
   

Cinematheque

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-24 10:30 Prism 1
In Vivo
   
04-24 13:00 Belgium Cineaste
Blow Up My Town / The Room / August 15 / Three Stanzas on the Name Sacher
   
04-24 19:00 Prism 2
#43.6 / #2623
GV   

BNK BUSAN BANK Art Cinema

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-24 14:00 Ceasefire Chronicles
Hitchhiker / Mr. Driver / Tail / Eunseo
   
04-24 16:00 Busan IN
The Thinking Machine / My Clown / Today’s Jisoo / Stain / Ontact
   

 

Cinema I

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-25 10:00 International Competition 3
I’m Here / Routine: The Prohibition / E14 / Bethlehem 2001 / Private View
   
04-25 12:30 Korean Competition 3
A Student / Unpot / Georgia / Before the Summer Passes
GV   
04-25 15:30 Ceasefire Chronicles
Hitchhiker / Mr. Driver / Tail / Eunseo
GV   
04-25 18:30 Busan IN
The Thinking Machine / My Clown / Today’s Jisoo / Stain / Ontact
GV   

Cinema II

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-25 10:00 Silent Voices
Night Is Young / Tsoy Is Dead! / Blind Mouth / Opera / Red Aninsri; Or, Tiptoeing on the Still Trembling Berlin Wall
   
04-25 12:30 International Competition 9
La Espera / To Sonny / The Passerby / Monsters Never Know
   
04-25 15:30 Dutch Cineaste
A Lizard Too Much / Nothing Special / The Marine Corps / The Wrestler
   
04-25 18:30 Dutch Panorama
Visit / Reruns / Sirene / Green Screen Gringo
   

Cinematheque

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-25 10:30 International Competition 8
Old Born / The Void of Maws / The News / Al-Sit
   
04-25 13:00 AFiS Special
Men Without Women Looking for BananaFish, Girl Without Cat Telling Her Story / Jeweler’s Journey / The Shoes of a Little Girl / Elsa / As I Lay Dying / Buzzkill / Chudala
   
04-25 16:00 Prism 1
In Vivo
   
04-25 19:00 Belgium Cineaste
Blow Up My Town / The Room / August 15 / Three Stanzas on the Name Sacher
   

BNK BUSAN BANK Art Cinema

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-25 14:00 Operation Kino
Inheritance / Always / Nowhere to Go / Recites a Life / Sixteen / Pro-ana
   
04-25 16:00 Exceptional Perspectives
Solitary Survivor Sarah / Defragmentation / How to Get Lost in Your Own Room / Digital Video Editing with Adobe Premiere Pro: The Real-World Guide to Set Up and Workflow
   

 

Cinema I

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-26 18:30 Closing Ceremony
Closing Film 1 / Closing Film 2 / Closing Film 3
 

Cinema II

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-26 10:00 Exceptional Perspectives
Solitary Survivor Sarah / Defragmentation / How to Get Lost in Your Own Room / Digital Video Editing with Adobe Premiere Pro: The Real-World Guide to Set Up and Workflow
   
04-26 12:30 Ceasefire Chronicles
Hitchhiker / Mr. Driver / Tail / Eunseo
   

Cinematheque

 
Time Title Info Rate
04-26 10:30 Dutch Experimental
Cloud Forest / Wander Around / Yorishiro / Lost on Arrival / The Sasha
   
04-26 13:00 Animal Farm
Diary of Cattle / Wade / Luzon / The Toxic Pigs of Fukushima